PRIVACY

POLICY

Blobfish Pty Ltd ACN 610 443 519 and its related entity Hailio Pty Ltd ACN 644 423 781 ("Blobfish", "we", "us" or "our") take privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy describes how we manage and protect the  personal information we collect and hold about individuals.


In this Privacy Policy the term "personal information" has the meaning given to it by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It means information or an opinion about an identified (or reasonably identifiable) individual, whether that information or opinion is true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not.


What kind of personal information do we collect?
Blobfish operates multiple business functions and activities. The type of personal information we collect will depend on the dealings you have with us. We may collect personal information such as your name, contact details, sex, age, your opinion about our products, services or staff (including survey responses) and other information, for example, if you are a driver for one of our partner organisations, we may collect information such as your ratings, the number of customers you take and whether you drive full time or part time.


We may collect and hold information about:
(a) individuals as users of the Blobfish services;
(b) employees, contractors or customers of organisations we partner with, such as MRC, IMG Events, Uber, Uber Eats, Deliveroo, Didi, Ola, GoCatch ("Partners");
(c) individuals who apply for a position of employment with us;
(d) our contractors who supply goods and services to us; and
(e) other individuals who may come into contact with Blobfish.
We only collect personal information, which is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities.


How do we collect and hold personal information?
We collect personal information directly from the individual. However, if this is not reasonable and practicable, third parties, such as our Partners, may provide personal information to us. We collect personal information from you directly when you provide it via our websites, including www.blobfish.com.au and www.blobfishinternational.com and www.hailio.app or the Hailio App (iOS or Android), for example, when you complete our online form (like Typeform) or submit via our website. We also collect personal information from you directly when you send us an email or call us to respond to a media promotion or competition or when you make an enquiry. We hold personal information by storing it electronically via Typeform (or similar platform) or by exporting it onto a computer.


For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose the personal information?
We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information:
(a) to provide our services including in the form of products supplied by our Partners ("Services");
(b) to communicate with you;
(c) for internal record-keeping purposes;
(d) to manage and enhance our Services, including by analysing customer feedback and data;
(e) to pay for goods and services;
(f) to provide ongoing information about Blobfish Services;
(g) to comply with regulatory obligations;
(h) to recruit contractors and employees; and
(i) for a purpose directly related to one of the above purposes where you would reasonably expect us to disclose if for that purpose.


Sensitive information
We do not collect sensitive personal information about an individual (such as information about religious views, ethnicity, political opinions and personal health information).


Who do we disclose personal information to?
Personal Information may be shared between Blobfish and its related entities.
We may disclose personal information to the following third parties:
(a) our Partners;
(b) Blobfish contractors and service providers who assist Blobfish in the operation of its business;
(c) the Australian Securities and Investments Commission and to other government agencies; and
(d) relevant parties where Blobfish is required by law to provide the information.
Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information. 
Blobfish is not likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients. However, if we ever do, it would be to recipients in the USA.


Cookies
Cookies are necessary to allow the Site and the individual's computer to interact effectively and enhance security. Cookies can record information about the individual's visit to assist us to better understand the needs of the individual. If an individual does not wish to receive any cookies, they should set their browser to refuse cookies but this means that they may not be able to use the Site.


Employment
Blobfish collects personal information from individuals who submit applications or register interest for employment. If the application is unsuccessful, we may retain the information in case a more appropriate opportunity becomes available; however, the individual may request that we do not retain the information.


Access to personal information
An individual may request details of personal information that we hold about them and we will respond to that request within a reasonable time. To obtain access to the information, please email us at info@blobfishinternational.com. We will give you access to this information, and charge a reasonable fee for doing so, unless we are permitted by law to refuse access.


Correction of personal information
We rely in part upon individuals advising us when their personal information changes. If an individual believes that any information we hold about them is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email at info@blobfishinternational.com. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time and will promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date unless we are permitted by law to refuse.


Changes to this Policy
Blobfish reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. The most recent version of this Privacy Policy will be on the Site.


Complaints
If you wish to make a complaint about our breach of this Privacy Policy, or any privacy- related matter, please contact us by email at info@blobfishinternational.com and we will use reasonable endeavours to resolve your complaint.


Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our email database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at info@blobfishinternational.com.


Storage and Security
Blobfish is committed to ensuring that the personal information held is secure and stored in controlled environments and we take reasonable steps to protect personal information that we hold.


Additional Information on Privacy
For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website at http://www.oaic.gov.au.


For any questions or notice, please contact us at
Blobfish Pty Ltd ACN 610 443 519
Hailio Pty Ltd ACN 644 423 781
Email: info@blobfishinternational.com


Last updated: October 2020

Blobfish LOGO_02.png