PRIVACY

POLICY

Blobfish Pty Ltd ACN 610 443 519, Blobfish International Limited UK CRN 11 933 491 and its controlled entities ("Blobfish", “Blobfish International”, "we", "us" or "our") are subject to the Australian and UK Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1998 ("Privacy Act") and the Data Protection Act 2018 (“GDPR”) and any relevant privacy code registered under the Privacy Act and Data Protection Act.

 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe how we comply with the privacy requirements in protecting the personal information we hold about individuals.

 

Blobfish is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through our website www.blobfish.com.au / www.blobfishinternational.com ("Site") or directly from you via our media promotions with or alongside our partners including MRC, IMG Events, Uber, Uber Eats, Deliveroo, Just Eat, Taxify, Ola, GoCatch ("Partners").  We often use external survey partners such as Typeform who also securely store any data collected, and allow only access to Blobfish and the required team members.

 

By providing us with personal information, an individual is indicating that they have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and have read and accepted it.  

An individual does not have to provide personal information to us; however, it may affect the individuals' use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

 

Collection and use of personal information

When using this Privacy Policy, the term "personal information" has the meaning given to it by the Privacy Act and Data Protection Act.

Blobfish operates multiple business functions and activities. The  type  of  personal  information  that  we collect will  depend  upon  what  dealings the relevant individual may have with us.

We may collect and hold information about:

a) individuals as users of Blobfish services;

b) individuals as contractors (including establishing records and systems to enable payment for services delivered to Blobfish);

c) other individuals who may come into contact with Blobfish.

We only collect personal information, which is reasonably necessary for our dealings with the relevant individual. The types of personal information may include, but are not limited to:

a) names;

b) e-mails;

c) addresses;

d) phone numbers;

e) sex;

f) age;

g) the individual's opinion about our products, services or staff (including survey responses);

h) Uber details to do with a drivers rating, how many customers they take, whether they drive full time or part time.

 

The Privacy Act and Data Protection Act imposes restrictions on collecting sensitive personal information (this includes information about religious views, ethnicity, political opinions, personal health information). Generally, we do not collect sensitive personal information about an individual.  However, in certain circumstances, we may collect some sensitive information if it is necessary to allow us to deal with the individual and the individual has provided consent for us to do so.

Whenever it is reasonable and practical to do so, we only collect personal information directly from the individual. In some circumstances, third parties may provide personal information to us. Blobfish will take reasonable steps to inform the individual that it has the individual's personal information, unless it is obvious from the circumstances.

 

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing or for any other related purpose an individual may reasonably expect the information may be used.

If we intend to disclose the personal information in other circumstances, we will need to obtain the individual's consent to do so.

 

Generally, we may use personal information for the following purposes:

a) providing our service in the form of products supplied by our Partners ("Service");

b) communicating with the individual;

c) helping Blobfish manage and enhance its Service, including analysing customer feedback and data;

d) providing ongoing information about Blobfish Services;

e) complying with regulatory obligations;

f) recruiting contractors and employees.

 

Disclosure of personal information

Personal Information may be disclosed by one Blobfish group entity to another Blobfish group entity.

Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties for purposes including to provide Services to an individual or as required by law.

Third parties include, but are not limited to:

a) Partners;

b) Blobfish contractors and service providers who assist Blobfish in the operation of its business;

c) the Australian and UK Securities and Investments Commission and to other government agencies as agreed to or required by law;

d) relevant parties where Blobfish is required by law to provide the information.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

Blobfish may sometimes disclose personal information overseas to allow third parties to perform services for us but we will only do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Notification of Collection of Personal Information

When we collect personal information, we provide notification of the collection to the individual to inform the individual about the purpose for the collection, the types of entities that the information is disclosed to, the overseas recipients the information is disclosed to (where applicable), and that our Privacy Policy contains information about how the individual may access the personal information held by us and how the individual may make a complaint.

Marketing

Blobfish may send marketing materials to our customers or investors or potential customers or investors where we have collected the personal information from the individual and the marketing material is related to the purpose for which the information was collected.

The individual's prior consent will be obtained before personal information is used for marketing purposes in situations where we have not collected the personal information from the individual or where sensitive information may be involved.

An individual may request that we cease to provide it with marketing materials by emailing us at accounts@blobfishinternational.com and we will amend our records accordingly.

 

Access to personal information

An individual may request details of personal information that we hold about them. To obtain access to the information, please email us at accounts@blobfishinternational.com. We may require evidence to verify the identity of the individual and an administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. 

We may refuse to provide an individual with information that we hold about them, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act and Data Protection Act.

Cookies

Cookies are necessary to allow the Blobfish web site and the individual's computer to interact effectively and enhance security. Cookies can record information about the individual's visit to assist us to better understand the needs of the individual.

If an individual does not wish to receive any cookies, they should set their browser to refuse cookies but this means that they may not be able to use the Blobfish website.

Employment

Blobfish collects personal information from individuals who submit applications or register interest for employment. If the application is unsuccessful, we may retain the information in case a more appropriate opportunity becomes available; however, the individual may request that we do not retain the information.

Correction of personal information

We rely in part upon individuals advising us when their personal information changes.  If an individual believes that any information we hold about them is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email at accounts@blobfishinternational.com. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

 

Changes in the Future

Blobfish reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify any changes by posting an updated version of the Policy on the Site.  

 

Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian or UK Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email at accounts@blobfishinternational.com.

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at accounts@blobfishinternational.com.

Storage and Security

Blobfish are committed to ensuring that the personal information held is secure and stored in controlled environments and we take reasonable steps to protect personal information that we hold.

Blobfish employees and contractors are required to maintain the confidentiality of personal information held.

If we have reasonable grounds to believe an eligible data breach (as defined by the Privacy Act and Data Protection Act) has occurred, we will notify the Privacy Commissioner and take reasonable steps to notify affected individuals in accordance with the Privacy Act and Data Protection Act.

 

Additional Information on Privacy

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Blobfish Pty Ltd ACN 610 443 519

Blobfish International Limited CRN 11 933 491

Email: accounts@blobfishinternational.com

Last updated: 30th November 2021

Blobfish LOGO_02.png